Back

LABORTARY STRENTHENING PROGRAM FOR THE FY-2026-27

Click to download Current Advertisement for Laboratory Strengthening Programme

Click to download Application Form

Click to download Criteria for the laboratory Strengthening Programme

Science and technology are fundamental pillars in the development of a robust higher education infrastructure, fostering innovation, research and academic excellence. However, many institutions in Sindh face challenges in building the required institutional capacity to actively engage in substantial research and development activities. Recognizing this gap, the Sindh higher Education Commission (SHEC) has launched a comprehensive initiative aimed at enhancing the research environment within public sector universities across Sindh.

The core focus of this initiative is the Sindh Laboratory Strengthening Program (SLSP), which seeks to upgrade and modernize the existing laboratories in these universities. The program’s primary goal is to provide grants to institutions, enabling the, to acquire small to medium-sized scientific equipment and relevant materials that are essential for high-quality research and experiments.

By providing financial support, the Sindh HEC  aims to ensure that universities have access to cutting-edge laboratory facilities enabling  faculty and students to carry out groundbreaking research in various scientific fields. The upgraded laboratories will not only enhance the academic experience but will also foster an environment that encourages collaboration, innovation, and knowledge transfer.

The SLSP is a vital step toward empowering universities with the necessary infrastructure to meet international research standards, contribute to scientific discoveries, and develop solutions to local and global challenges. Ultimately, the program aims to strengthen the capacity of universities in Sindh to become centers of excellence in scientific research and contribute significantly to the socio-economic development of the region and beyond.

SUMMARY SINDH LABORATORY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM (SLSP-2020-21 TO  2025-26)

Summary SLSP 2020-2025.xlsx

Summary Sindh Laboratory Strengthening Program
S.No.Fiscal YearNo. Approved ProposalsApproved Grant Amount (RS. in Million
12020-21525
22021-22722.2
32022-23724.5
42023-241349.9
52024-251449.7
62025-261859.5
Total (2020-2025)64230.8

SINDH LABORATORY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM (SLSP) FY-2025-26

S.NoName of UniversitiesLaboratory NameApproved Amount
1University of SindhIndustrial Biotechnology Lab3,000,000
2University of KarachiVisual Studies3,500,000
3NED University of Engineering & Technology, KarachiMaterial Testing Lab4,000,000
4Mehran University of Engineering & Technology, JamshoroConstruction Digitalization Laboratory4,000,000
5Sindh Agriculture University, TandojamUndergraduate Laboratory for Fisheries and Aquaculture3,500,000
6Quaid-e-Awam University of Engineering, Science & Technology, NawabshahBiomedical Instrumentation & Physiology Lab2,500,000
7Shah Abdul Latif university, KhairpurMetal -Organic Framework (MOFs) for Energy, Environment & green Fuels (MEEGF) Lab3,500,000
8Government College University, HyderabadLaboratory of Microbiology and Infection Diseases (LMID)4,000,000
9Dawood University of Engineering & Technology, KarachiReservoir Petro physics4,000,000
10Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University, of veterinary and Animal Sciences, SakrandDairy Technology3,000,000
11Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University Shaheed BenazirabadStrengthening of Finance Trading and Analytics Lab3,000,000
12Benazir Bhutto Shaheed University of Technology & Skill Development Khairpur Mir'sAdvanced Welding Lab4,000,000
13Dow University of Health SciencesAsif Rehman Simulation Centre-DMC3,500,000
14Sindh Madressatul Islam University, KarachiDepartment of Media & Communication Studies TV Lab3,000,000
15Shaheed Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto University of Law, KarachiIT Lab2,500,000
16University of Sufism & Modern Sciences, BhitshahAdvance Artificial Intelligence lab3,000,000
17Aror University of Arts, Design, Architecture & Heritage Sukkur3D Ceramic Printing Laboratory3,000,000
18University of MirpurkhasStrengthening of Computer Lab2,500,000
59,500,000

SINDH LABORATORY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM (SLSP) FY-2024-25

S.No.Name of UniversityLab TitleApproved Amount
1University of SindhData Science Lab, I.T Department3,000,000
2University of SindhDr. M.A. Kazi Research Lab Institute of Chemistry3,000,000
3University of KarachiAdvertising Lab Mass Communication3,500,000
4Jinnah Sindh Medical UniversityPharmacy Lab, Department of Pharmaceutics4,300,000
5Mehran University of Engineering and TechnologyTerotechnology Lab: Directorate of Works & Strategic Plan4,500,000
6Shah Abdul Latif UniversityMicrobiology & Molecular Biology Research Laboratory3,000,000
7Sindh Agriculture University, TandojamPostgraduate Laboratory- Strengthening of postgraduate Laboratory
for Comprehensive Evaluation of Fruit and Root Integrity
3,500,000
8Aror University of Art, Architecture, Design & HeritageAir Quality Laboratory3,500,000
9QUEST NawabshahClimate Change Monitoring Lab: Environmental Engineering4,000,000
10LUMHS, JamshoroOphthalmic diagnostic research lab: Institute of Ophthalmology4,000,000
11Benazir Bhutto Shaheed University of Technology & Skill Development, KhairpurDigital Fabrication Lab, Mechanical Engineering Technology4,000,000
12University of LarkanoAdvance Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Integration Lab3,000,000
13Dawood University of Engineering & TechnologyPolymer Synthesis Lab, Metallurgy & Material Department3,200,000
14NED University of Engineering & TechnologyPostgraduate Research Laboratory3,200,000
Total49,700,000

SINDH LABORATORY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM (SLSP) FY-2023-24

S. No.Name of UniversityLab TitleApproved Amount
1Aror University of architecture, Design & HeritageEnvironmental Microbiology Laboratory3,800,000
2Sindh, Agriculture University, Tando JamSoil Microbiology Laboratory4,000,000
3Jinnah Sindh Medical UniversityQuality Management And Bio pharmaceutics4,000,000
4NED University of Engineering & Technology1.Intelligent Mechanical Engineering System Lab
2.Control and Instrumentation Lab
3.Energy Storage Lab
4,000,000
5QUEST, Nawab ShahDigital Signal Processing Laboratory3,500,000
6University Of Sindh, JamshoroNano-Biotechnology & Research Laboratory4,000,000
7Sukkur IBA UniversityRobotics and Automation Laboratory3,500,000
8Shah Abdul Latif Khairpur UniversityDrug Discovery Research Laboratory4,000,000
9University of KarachiEnvironmental Geology3,800,000
10Liaquat University Of Medical & Health Sciences JamshoroOphthalmic Diagnostic Research Laboratory4,000,000
11Mehran University of Engineering & Technology JamshoroEmbedded AI (Edge Artificial Intelligence)3,300,000
12Sindh Madressatul Islam University, Karachi.Artificial Intelligence Laboratory4,000,000
13Benazir Bhutto Shaheed University of Technology
and Skill Development Khairpur,
Power Laboratory4,000,000
Total49,900,000

SINDH LABORATORY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM (SLSP) FY-2022-23

S.No.Name of UniversitiesLab TitleApproved Amount
1Dawood University of Engineering
and Technology, Karachi
Embedded System Lab4,420,000
2Shah Abdul Latif University, KhairpurBio Technology Lab Date
Palm Research Institute
4,400,000
3QUEST, NawabshahEnvironmental Engineering Lab953,946
4MUET, JamshoroInternet of Things Lab2,026,296
5Liaquat University of Medical
Health Sciences, Jamshoro
Ophthalmic Diagnostic
Research Lab
4,000,000
6Aror University of Art Architecture
and Design, Sukkur
Ceramics Studio4,200,000
7Jinnah Sindh Medical University, Karachi.Pharmaceutics, IPS4,500,000
Total Amount24,500,242

SINDH LABORATORY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM (SLSP) FY-2021-22

S.No.Name of UniversitiesLab TitleApproved Amount
1Sindh Agriculture University, Tando JamEstablishment of molecular Plant
Pathology and Virology Laboratory
4,850,000
2GCU, Hyderabad.Department of Chemistry1,435,000
3University of Karachi,Up gradation of Department of
Pharmaceutics Technology Lab
4,600,000
4Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University of Veterinary & Animal
Sciences Sakrand
Sindh Certification, Genomic
and Diagnostic Laboratory at Karachi
5,000,000
5University of Sindh, Jamshoro.Faculty of Engineering & Technology2,818,435
6BNBW University SukkurDepartment of Human and Rehabilitation Sciences5,000,000
7SBBUS BenazirabadDepartment of Genetics & Molecular Biology,3,157,000
Total Amount22,260,435

SINDH LABORATORY STRENGTHENING PROGRAM (SLSP) FY-2020-21

S.No.Name of UniversityLab TitleApproved Amount
1Shaikh Ayaz University, Shikarpur.Computer Laboratory5,000,000
2Begum Nusrat Bhutto University for Women, Sukkur.Digital Library5,000,000
3GCU, Hyderabad.Information Technology lab5,000,000
4BBSUT & S , Khairpur.Simulation & Modeling Lab5,000,000
5BBSU, Lyari, Karachi.Computer Laboratory5,000,000
Total Amount25,000,000